For example, the residence needs to be at least 68 degrees in the winter months. When the propertys condition becomes uninhabitable it, unsurprisingly, throws a wrench in a landlord-tenant relationship. Thank you! app for Android and iOS. Even in March, people arriving in the community are more likely to check the "apartments for rent" or "houses" listings than the "sublets" section of The News-Gazette classifieds. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. The rate of interest required is equal to the interest paid by the largest bank in Champaign County on minimum deposit passbook savings accounts as of the June 30 immediately prior to the lease starting. a senior (60 years or older) an immigrant to the U.S. or undocumented someone with a family