It is also easily understood by the testifying witness, and the jurors. This is why it is so important to write the discovery in a format comprehensible to a layperson. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. (4) That the response be made only on specified terms and conditions. California Civil Discovery Practice. Admit that Plaintiff was not comparatively negligent at the time of INCIDENT. Leave to serve additional interrogatories may be granted to the extent consistent with Rule 26 (b) (1) and (2).